Skip to Accessibility Tools Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Low potassium

I was diagnosed at age 19 and am 70 now. I have been lucky in a lot of ways. Had 1 surgery and several blocked bowels but doing good. Now all of a sudden my blood is screwed up. Very low potassium levels and can’t seem to get it under control. Spending too much time in the hospital to get potassium IV’s. Has anyone else experienced this?

This article represents the opinions, thoughts, and experiences of the author; none of this content has been paid for by any advertiser. The InflammatoryBowelDisease.net team does not recommend or endorse any products or treatments discussed herein. Learn more about how we maintain editorial integrity here.

Comments

  • sharonmt
    2 years ago

    I am so sorry to know you’ve suffered with IBD for 51 years. I was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis around my 20’s, but have had Crohn’s since 2009. Recently why at my yearly with my OB-GYN had my blood work done, and my potassium was at 2.3 and in critical range. I take 99mg of potassium everyday. I still can’t get my potassium levels up, even after a 4 day treatment of higher prescribed potassium. I can’t get it up higher than 3.4. I’ve been told it’s due to my Crohn’s by my Gastroenterologist along with a bladder disease called Interstitial Cystitis. I’ve recently turned 50. I have 3 beautiful children. My youngest has just undergone a CT scan showing her lymph nodes were swollen in her abdomen. I’m praying she hasn’t gotten this awful gene from me. She’s only 13. Prayers going up for you and all of us who are fighting against these invisible diseases.

  • Poll